אירועים עתידיים

Calendar

S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 

Conference for MSc and PhD Students

Date: 
Mon, 21/02/202208:40-16:00
See also: Conference
Location: 
Ariowitsch auditorium

The First Annual Conference for MSc and PhD Students at the Faculty of Agriculture

The PhD forum is honored to invite you to the first annual conference of MSc and PhD students at the Faculty of Agriculture!! The conference will take place on Monday, 21/2/2022 from 9:00 to 16:00 at the Ariowitsch auditorium and will include scientific lectures, a poster session, light refreshments and award distribution for the best lecture and poster! We look forward to seeing you at the event!

*The PhD Forum representatives* 
For any question please write us - phdforum.agri@mail.huji.ac.il


Register here

 

conf

 

Program

8:40-9:00 - Gathering and Registration

9:00-9:15 - Opening Remarks – Prof. Benny Chefetz

9:15-9:40 - Keynote lecture – Prof. Zvi Peleg: Open Sesame! The Magic is Still Here

 

9:40-10:55 - Session 1

 

9:40-9:55 - A conserved superlocus regulates above- and belowground root initiation (abstract #20). Moutasem Omary, Plants Sciences and Genetics.

9:55-10:10 - Revealing the genetic components responsible for the unique photosynthetic stem capability of the wild almond Prunus arabica (Olivier) Meikle (abstract #30). Hillel Brukental, Plant Science and Genetics.

10:10-10:25 - 3D printed wood (abstract #54). Doron Kam, Plant Sciences and Genetics. 10:25-10:40 - Bread wheat stem characteristics and their association with water-soluble carbohydrates, grain size, and yield (abstract #50). Simeon Ntawuguranayo, Plant Sciences and Genetics.

10:40-10:55 - The impact of cattle grazing on the performance of oak trees at the dry edge of their distribution in Israel (abstract #27). Omri Hasson, Plant Sciences and Genetics.

 

10:55-11:15 - Coffee break

 

11:15-12:45 - Session 2

 

11:15-11:30 - Cholecystokinin - a novel regulator of the hypothalamic–pituitary–gonadal axis (abstract #31). Lian Hollander Cohen, Animal Sciences.

11:30-11:45 - Netflix-inspired matchmaking of molecules with taste GPCRs (abstract #43). Eitan Margulis, Biochemistry, Food Science and Nutrition.

11:45-12:00 - Detection of causative bacterial infections in mastitic dairy cows using SERS based lab-on-chip (abstract #40). Shirly Reingewirtz, Biotechnology.

12:00-12:15 - To eat, or not to eat: appetite regulation is not the only question (abstract #56). Nikko Alvin Cabillon, Animal Sciences.

12:15-12:30 - Treating bacterial pathogens using antimicrobial peptide combinations (abstract #34). Bar Maron, Biotechnology.

12:30-12:45 - The interaction between hygienic behavior, immune response, and virus infection in honeybees (abstract #60). Tal Erez, Entomology.

 

11:15-12:45 - Session 3 - Auditorium 11

 

11:15-11:30 - Enhancement of nutritional values in lettuce by genome editing (abstract #29) Yarin Livneh, Plant Sciences and Genetics.

11:30-11:45 - A study of the mechanism regulating date fruit development and ripening (abstract #24). Saar Elbar, Plant Sciences and Genetics.

11:45-12:00 - Near-infrared spectroscopy potential for medicinal cannabis cultivar classification and cannabinoid and terpene prediction (abstract #44). Matan Birenboim, Plants Sciences and Genetics.

12:00-12:15 - Eco-geographic and genomic imprints on Emmer wheat phenotypic performance under Mediterranean climate (abstract #49). Aviya Fadida Myers, Plant Sciences and Genetics.

12:15-12:30 - Wet-dry cycles protect surface-colonizing bacteria from antibiotics (abstract #17). Yana Beizman-Magen, Plant Pathology and Microbiology.

12:30-12:45 - Not entirely unlike fertilizers, Pseudozyma aphidis promotes plant growth (abstract #38). Anton Fennec, Plant Pathology and Microbiology.

 

12:45-14:15- Lunch and posters:
Presenters are needed next to their poster at 13:10-14:00

 

14:15-16:15 - Session 4

 

14:15-14:30 - Community composition of microbial microcosms follows simple assembly rules at evolutionary timescales (abstract #16). Nittay Meroz, Plant Pathology and Microbiology.

14:30-14:45 - High throughput assembly of microbial communities synergistic pathogen suppression (abstract #41). Amichai-Baichman-Kass, Plant Pathology and Microbiology. 14:45-15:00 - Soil degradation risk under a changing climate (abstract #33). Isaac Kramer, Soil and Water Sciences.

15:00-15:15 - Rapid electrochemical immunodetection and quantification of microcystins in surface water (abstract #55). Abraham Ogungbile, Soil and Water Sciences.

15:15-15:30 - Estimation of farmers' risk preferences from insurance policy choices (abstract #48). Tom Cromsjo, Environmental economics and management.

 

15:30-15:50 Coffee break

 

15:50 -16:15 Thanks (Rotem Kalev-Altman) and Awards (Benny Chefetz)